GC/MRS: sg
[…] They also set forth procedures to be followed for expulsion of members and removal of directors, officers, committee members, or employees of the FCU. The two proposals are basically the same, except that version A provides for the right to require an actual special meeting, whereas version B does not. For the reasons set forth below, we recommend disapproval of both proposed amendments.
Expulsion of Members
Insofar as the proposed amendments address expulsion of members by the membership, it is our opinion that they violate the Federal Credit Union Act (the "Act"). Section 118(a) of the Act (12 U.S.C. §1764(a)) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a member may be expelled by a two-thirds vote of the membership of a Federal credit union present at a special meeting called for the purpose, but only after opportunity has been given him to be heard.
The exception provided by subsection (b) is not relevant to this discussion, as it does not concern expulsion by the membership.
Section 118(a) clearly requires that the FCU hold a special meeting and that the member in question have an opportunity to be heard at that meeting.