James W. Hammersley, Director
[…] Background
Your organization is assisting New York member FCU's in extending loans for low income housing. The FCU's plan to make the loans to member "non-profit groups and tenant cooperatives," which will use the funds to purchase apartment buildings -- generally with six to twenty units, Repayment of the loans will be insured or guaranteed up to 75 percent by the State of New York Mortgage Agency ("SONYMA"). You have stated that SONYMA is a governmental agency [N,Y, Pub. Auth. Law §2402 (McKinney)], created to provide mortgage insurance for the purchase of low-income housing in New York City,
GENERAL MATURITY LIMIT FOR FCU LOANS
Section 107(5) of the FCU Act [12 U.S.C. §1757(5)] empowers an FCU "to make loans, the maturities of which shall not exceed twelve years except as otherwise provided herein .... " Section 701.21(c)(4) of NCUA's Rules and Regulations [12 C.F.R. §701.21 (c)(4)) provides that as a "general rule ... the maturity of a loan to a member may not exceed 12 years."