United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] In addition, if emergency liquidity needs persist for more than a few days, you would have the flexibility to maintain federal backup liquidity through CLF for up to several months at a time. Credit unions with dynamic contingent liquidity demands would be well served to establish access to both facilities.

How do I conduct advance planning and periodic testing to ensure my contingent federal liquidity source is readily available when needed?

Initially, all credit unions subject to §741.12(c) will have until December 31, 2014, to comply with the provision to “conduct advance planning and periodic testing to ensure that contingent funding sources are readily available when needed.” This period will allow sufficient time for those credit unions opting to use the Discount Window to assess and position eligible collateral necessary to enable a test loan transaction; and for those opting to join CLF to learn and execute the new CLF testing procedure.