United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] (§ 1026.60(b)(1)(v))

Note: If the rate that depends, at least in part, on a later determination of the consumer's creditworthiness is a penalty rate, as described in § 1026.60(b)(1)(iv), the card issuer at its option may disclose the highest rate that could apply, instead of disclosing the specific rates or the range of rates that could apply. (§ 1026.60(b)(1)(v))

     
283 Does the card issuer refrain from listing APR rates for multiple states in the table?

Note: Issuers imposing APRs that vary by state may, at the issuer’s option, disclose in the table the specific APR applicable to the consumer's account; or the range of the APRs, if the disclosure includes a statement that the APR varies by state and refers the consumer to a disclosure provided with the table where the APR applicable to the consumer's account is disclosed. (§ 1026.60(b)(1)(vi))

     
284 Does the card issuer disclose any annual or other periodic fee, expressed as an annualized amount, or any other fee that may be imposed for the issuance or availability of a credit or charge card, including any fee based on account activity or inactivity, and how frequently the fee is imposed? If the card issuer imposes a non-periodic fee that relates to account opening, does the issuer disclose that the fee is a one-time fee? (§ 1026.60(b)(2))      
285 Does the card issuer disclose any fixed finance charge that could be imposed during a billing cycle, as well as a brief description of that charge; any minimum interest charge if it exceeds $1.00 that could be imposed during a billing cycle; and a brief description of the charge? (§ 1026.60(b)(3))      
286 Does the credit union disclose any transaction charge imposed by the issuer for the use of the card for purchases? (§ 1026.60(b)(4))      
287 Does the issuer disclose the grace period and any conditions on the availability of the grace period; if no grace period is provided, is this fact disclosed; if the grace period varies, does the issuer disclose the range of days, the minimum number of days, or the average number of days in the grace period; in disclosing in the tabular format a grace period that applies to all types of purchases, is the phrase “How to Avoid Paying Interest on Purchases” used as the heading for the row describing the grace period; and if a grace period is not offered on all types of purchases, in disclosing this fact in the tabular format, is the phrase “Paying Interest” used as the heading for