United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] 9. A statement indicating the circumstances under which the credit union, assignee, or servicer may impose any prepayment penalty, the time period during which it may impose the penalty, and a statement that the consumer may contact the servicer for additional information, including the maximum amount of the penalty that may be charged to the consumer;
       
  10. High-Cost Mortgages. Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage transactions (§ 1026.32) clearly and conspicuously include the items below. (§ 1026.32(c), see Form H-16 in Appendix H)
    1. The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.”
    2. The APR.
    3. Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any balloon payment.