United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Under the subheading “Loan Estimate,” the amount disclosed on the Calculating Cash to Close table on the most recent Loan Estimate under § 1026.37(h)(1)(viii), compared to the “Final” amount listed pursuant to §§ 1026.38(i)(1) through (i)(8), and each disclosed more prominently than the other disclosures in this section. (§§ 1026.38(i)(9)(i)-(ii))
  12. Alternative Cash to Close Table for Transactions without a Seller or for Simultaneous Subordinate Financing (Page 3 of the Closing Disclosure). Determine whether the credit union properly uses the optional Alternative Cash to Close table. (§ 1026.38(e)), and whether the table is disclosed under the heading “Calculating Cash to Close,” together with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from your Loan Estimate.” Determine whether the table includes:

    Note: This table may be used only in a transactions without a seller or for simultaneous subordinate financing.