United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] 1. Charge card accounts that require payment of outstanding balances in full at the end of each billing cycle;
        2. A billing cycle immediately following two consecutive billing cycles in which the consumer paid the entire balance in full, had a zero outstanding balance or had a credit balance; and
        3. A billing cycle where paying the minimum payment due for that billing cycle will pay the entire outstanding balance on the account for that billing cycle.
    12. Repayment Disclosures.
      1. In general. Given those exceptions above, determine that the card issuer disclosed on the periodic statement: (§ 1026.7(b)(12))
        1. The following statement with a bold heading: “Minimum Payment Warning: If you make only the minimum payment each period, you will pay more in interest and it will take you longer to pay off your balance”; (§ 1026.7(b)(12)(i)(A))
        2. The minimum payment repayment estimate, as described in Appendix M1.

          NOTE: If the minimum payment repayment estimate is less than two years, determine that the card issuer disclosed the estimate in months.