United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] at or before consummation, the consumer’s monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income and verifies the debt obligations and income used to determine that ratio according to the repayment ability requirements of § 1026.43(c)(7), except that the calculation of the payment for determining the consumer’s total monthly debt obligations in § 1026.43(c)(7)(i)(A) is based on the scheduled payments for the balloon-payment qualified mortgage in according to § 1026.43(f)(1)(iv)(A), together with the consumer’s monthly payments for all mortgage-related obligations other than the balloon payment; (§ 1026.43(f)(1)(iii))
    5. The legal obligation provides for:
      1. Scheduled payments that are substantially equal, calculated using an amortization period that does not exceed 30 years, with
      2. An interest rate that does not increase over the term of the loan, and
      3. A loan term of five years or longer; (§§ 1026.43(f)(1)(iv)(A)-(C))
    6. The loan was not subject to a forward commitment at consummation, except to a person that satisfies the requirements of §§ 1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(A)-(C) (i.e., small creditors serving rural or underserved counties).
  2. Determine whether the balloon-payment qualified mortgage does not have qualified mortgage status because it was subject to a forward commitment at consummation, or the credit union has transferred it in any circumstances other than where the transfer was:
    1. Three years or more after consummation;
    2. To a creditor that satisfies the requirements of § 1026.43(f)(1)(vi) (i.e., meets the definition of §§ 1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(A)-(C), establishing criteria for small creditors serving rural or underserved counties);
    3. Made under a capital restoration plan or other action under 12 U.S.C. 1831o, or to actions or instructions of a conservator, receiver or bankruptcy trustee, or to orders by or agreements with a state or federal governmental agency with jurisdiction to examine the credit union; or
    4. Due to a merger of the credit union with another person or the acquisition of the credit union by another person or another person by the credit union. (§§ 1026.43(f)(2)(i) and (iv))

      NOTE: If a balloon-payment qualified mortgage has lost its qualified mortgage status, the credit union must comply with the general ability-to-repay requirements under § 1026.43(c).

Temporary Balloon-Payment Qualified Mortgages Made By Small Creditors