United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Expressed as a dollar amount, and the statement “The dollar amount the loan will cost you.” The finance charge and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) is accurately calculated if the amount disclosed as the finance charge: (§ 1026.38(o)(2))
      1. Is understated by no more than $100; or
      2. Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
    3. Amount Financed. Expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: “The loan amount available after paying your upfront finance charge”; (§ 1026.38(o)(3))
    4. Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, with the following statement: “Your costs over the loan term expressed as a rate. This is not your interest rate”; (§ 1026.38(o)(4))
    5. Total Interest Percentage (TIP). Expressed as a percentage; with the following statement: “The total amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan amount”. (§ 1026.38(o)(5))
  27. Other Disclosures (Page 5 of the Closing Disclosure). Determine whether the credit union accurately provides the following disclosures:
    1. Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or 1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002, respectively, under the subheading “Appraisal”: (§ 1026.38(p)(1))
      1. If there was an appraisal of the property in connection with the loan, the credit union is required to provide the consumer with a copy at no additional cost to the consumer at least three days prior to consummation; and (§ 1026.38(p)(1)(i))