United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] A statement that, if the extension of credit exceeds the fair market value of the property, the interest on the portion of the credit extension that is greater than the fair market value of the property is not tax deductible for Federal income tax purposes and a statement that the consumer should consult a tax adviser for further information. (§ 1026.38(p)(5))
    6. Loan Acceptance. If the credit union does not provide a line for the consumer's signature, the credit union must include with the other disclosures the same statement required in the Loan Estimate (pursuant to § 1026.37(n)(2)) that “You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.” (§ 1026.38(s)(2))
  28. Questions Notice (Page 5 of the Closing Disclosure). Determine whether the credit union provides a separate questions notice.