United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] (§ 1026.37(m)(7))
    8. Construction Loans. In a transaction that involves a new construction, if the credit union reasonably expects settlement will occur more than 60 days after the Loan Estimate is issued and wishes to retain the option to provide a revised disclosure, a clear and conspicuous statement that a revised disclosure may be issued any time prior to 60 days before consummation, pursuant to § 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(F). (§ 1026.37(m)(8))
  16. Additional Information About This Loan: Confirm Receipt (Page 3 of the Loan Estimate). If the credit union chooses to provide a signature statement, determine whether the credit union accurately provides the following: “By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or received this form.” If the credit union does not include a line for the consumer's signature, the credit union discloses the following statement (labeled “Loan Acceptance”): “You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.” (§ 1026.37(n))